Privacy Policy

Updated: July 22, 2020

We at Ensemble Travel ("Ensemble") recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information or data ("Personal Information") about individual travelers and partners who do business with us. This Privacy Policy discloses what Personal Information we collect, how we use it, and how to correct or change it. Please note we may update and amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.

  • Ensemble Travel Group Inc., (ETG) Notice regarding European Court of Justice Schrems II Ruling on EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and EU Standard Contract Clauses (SCC) for ETG Customers, Users, Member Agencies, Website Visitors and Business Partners Dated 7/20/20. Read More
  • Please take time to read through this Privacy Policy and the Cookies Section, including the section on third party advertising so that you are aware of how we will use your Personal Information.
  • If you live in California, please take time to also read our CCPA Privacy Notice to California Residents below.
  • If you are located in the European Union (EU)/European Economic Area (EEA) of Switzerland, please take time to also read our Privacy Notice to Persons in the EU/EEA/Switzerland below.


About Ensemble Travel Group

Ensemble Travel is a company existing under the laws of the United States, with its office at 256 W 38th St, New York, NY, USA.

Ensemble Travel is a member owned consortium of travel agencies. We negotiate deals with suppliers such as hotels, cruise lines, tour operators, and airlines ("Travel Suppliers") on behalf of our members. We also sell marketing services to our members.

In the course of our business operations, we provide our members and their customers access to search and booking tools operated by third parties ("Technology Suppliers"), which are sometimes labeled so that they look like they are operated by Ensemble.

In General

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of our Website www.ensembletravel.com which is operated by Ensemble Travel Group, Inc. (“Ensemble Travel”). It will also apply when we provide services to you by phone or otherwise interact with us.

When you use our Website or request services from us we collect Personal Information from you. This Privacy Policy explains what Personal Information we collect and how we will only process this information (i) to provide our services to you (ii) to comply with our legal obligations and (iii) for the purposes of our legitimate business interests to analyze the use of our Website and services to continually improve our business and your user experience.

We will keep your Personal Information for as long as needed to provide our services to you and to comply with our legal obligations. After that period of time we will delete or anonymize your Personal Information.

You can ask us to stop using your Personal Information at any time and have the right to ask us to delete any Personal Information that we hold about you. Just contact us using this form. You can also contact us at privacyofficer@ensembletravel.com if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our use of Internet Cookies.

Any changes we make to this Privacy Policy will be dated at the top pf this page posted on our Website. If we have your email address, we will also send you an email notice.

In addition to this Privacy Policy please take the time to read the Cookies Section which will also govern your use of our Website.

We will only use information from which you can be identified, such as your name, contact details and ID data ("Personal Information") which is provided to us, or otherwise obtained by us, as described in this Policy. By visiting and/or contacting us on the phone or through the Website (or otherwise interacting with us), you acknowledge that we may collect, use and transfer your Personal Information as set out in this Policy. Ensemble Travel reserves the right to change this Policy from time to time and you should check this page often.

In this Policy, "Ensemble Travel", "we", "us" and "our", refer to Ensemble Travel, Inc.

Personal Information we collect from you

We collect information about individual travelers in some situations. For example, a list of passengers on a cruise might be assembled by Ensemble and sent to a cruise line, to ensure that those passengers receive the extra benefits they're entitled to because they are the customers of Ensemble member agencies. Ensemble has an obligation to make sure the commissions paid to its members are accurate; we collect information from Technology Partners, which might contain passenger information, in the course of doing this work. Ensemble also works with our Technology Providers to help our members conduct online and print marketing. These communications are sent from our members to their customers.

This Personal Information Ensemble collects includes:

  • name
  • gender
  • postal address
  • e-mail address
  • telephone number
  • credit card and payment information
  • travel and accommodation details
  • special travel requests, such as a request for a disabled room or a special meal

When you interact with us (such as sending us an email, using live chat, commenting on blogs, contacting us via telephone or visiting or making an enquiry through this Website or in a store), you provide Personal Information about yourself including your name, date of birth and contact details (such as your address, email address and telephone number) and your job title and resume where you apply for a job with us. If you consider booking our travel products with us, or requesting any other form of service from us, you may also provide us with your financial information and various other necessary Personal Information (such as payment details, passport numbers, and visa information).

We also ask our members for information about their travel agents in order to provide those agents access to our extranet.

Technical Personal Information we collect from you

When you use or visit our Website we also collect technical information about your use of the Site and certain information about your device, your visits to our Site and when you contact our staff through our trouble ticket support system which may be considered Personal Information. Technical Information includes:

  • Device data. We collect information about the type of device or platform you use (such as a computer or mobile device) to access our Site and your choice of web browser.
  • Location data. We collect the location or time zone of your device or IP address you are using to access our site.
  • Log data about your visit. Your use of our Site automatically creates information about your visit which we collect including uniform resource locators (URLs), data about your internet service provider, the number and timing of clicks to and from the content on our Website; which events you view; page response times, download errors, length of your visits to certain pages, page interaction data (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), email engagement rates and activities, and methods you used to browse away from the page. Typically,we will not be able to identify you from this information.
  • Data about your interactions. Our Website provides you with the opportunity to interact with content in certain ways, such as by sharing content on social media. These social media interactions create data which we collect, for example, the contents of your post or comment, or whether you shared a link or image using a particular social media network.

Some of the technical data described above is collected by Internet Cookies that we use on our Website. For more information on the ways in which we make use of cookies, please see the Cookies Section.

Personal Information we get from other sources

We may get information from third parties who collect Personal Information from you and pass it on to us. For example, where someone is booking a flight on your behalf. Where this is the case, the third party is responsible for getting any legally required required consents from you to ensure you are aware of the ways in which your Personal Information will be used.

How we use your Personal Information

We will only use your Personal Information in order to (a) supply the products and/or services you have requested and communicate with you to provide those products and/or services, (b) provide support to you about those products and/or services, (c) improve our Website, products, and services, (d) comply with our legal obligations, (e) perform our business processes and (f) if you apply for a job, process your application for employment.

Marketing Communications and Newsletters

Where you have expressly consented at the time we collected your Personal Information or where we otherwise have a right to do so, we also use your Personal Information to send you our newsletters, special offers and other marketing communications, by text message, telephone and e-mail.

This website is not intended for use by children under the age of 16. If we learn that a child has requested marketing information from us, we will stop marketing to that child unless we have express consent from an authorized adult.

Opting-in to our marketing communications

When you opt-in to our marketing communications we will ask you for the following Personal Information: your email address and your contact preferences. You will also be offered the chance to customize your email marketing communications. When you have opted-in to our marketing communications we will email you newsletters and special offers. By opting-in to marketing communications you are agreeing to personalized tracking of your interactions with our email marketing communications. Information collected includes but is not limited to: which emails you open and which links in the emails you click. The primary purpose of this tracking is for reporting on the performance of Ensemble Travel’s email marketing communications. We also use this data to personalize Ensemble’s email marketing communications to you. You have the ability to unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link found in all Ensemble marketing emails.

Booking with us

If you have booked with, or otherwise purchased products or services from us, we may send you marketing communications about similar products and services from time to time. You have the opportunity to opt-out of receiving these marketing communications at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link.

Competitions

Ensemble Travel may run competitions where subscribing to email marketing is a condition of entry. You can unsubscribe from these communications by using the link in the email at any time.

Job openings

We may also send you information about our job openings that may be of interest to you.

Sensitive Personal Information

If you wish, you may provide us with some special categories of Personal Information in order for us to provide you with a better standard of service. For example, when booking travel products with us you may provide us with information about your dietary or medical requirements, which may reveal details about your mental or physical health or condition. The provision of this information is completely voluntary. If you do not consent to our processing of this type of Personal Information, we may be unable to provide you with certain products and/or services that you wish to book.

Statistics and Analysis

Ensemble Travel analyzes, uses, discloses, and processes statistical and other data in de-personalized (anonymized) form that Ensemble obtains or generates in connection with its business. This data is used to track sales volume for individual members, and to identify trends and other activities in the travel industry.

Third Parties

We may share your Personal Information with third parties where it is necessary (i) for the performance of the services you have requested or booked, (ii) for us to comply with our legal obligations or (iii) for our legitimate business interests.

We disclose personal information to Travel and Technology Suppliers, as well as to the processors that act on their behalf, to carry out our business activities, and to perform our contracts with travelers and our members.

Some of the services on our Website and mobile apps, are delivered or served by third party companies, which may collect information about your use of the services. For example, where you have booked flights with us for a third-party airline, we will need to share your Personal Information with the relevant airline and where this is the case, they shall be the data controller over such information. These third parties may also place or recognise cookies, web beacons or other technology to track your behaviour and we advise you to read their privacy policy as to how they will process your data. For more information about cookies please see our Cookies Section.

We run promotions with third parties at specific times of the year. There will be options to opt-out of sharing data with these third parties via the form for that specific promotion - this will be made very clear.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. Ensemble Travel is partnered with Google regarding ad serving but also works with several other advertising partners. These companies may use your Personal Information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits, to enhance user experience, offer a greater variety of content and provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. This may include the use of cookies. For more information about cookies please see our our Cookies Section.

In exceptional circumstance, if we are sold or merged with another company we may disclose your information to a potential buyer, including your Personal Information and other information concerning your relationship with us, so that they can continue to provide the services you have requested.

Cookies

By visiting our website, cookies will be placed on your device (computer, mobile or tablet). A "cookie" is a small text file that is placed on your device by websites you visit. Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary to operate our website. Others relate to the website's performance and functionality and to your preferences. Ensemble uses the following cookies and similar technologies on the website:

  • Strictly necessary: These cookies enable the website to function correctly and deliver the services and products you have requested. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering sites you have visited on the internet.
  • Performance & Functionality: These cookies do things like remember your preferred language, understand your preferences and associates users to any forms you submit to use to enable pre-completion of subsequent forms. Other cookies are placed only for the time or session you visit our website or whether you are a new or returning visitor to our site.
  • Analytics: We use a third-party analytics tool to help us analyze how our website is used, such as allowing us to compile reports on website activity and providing us other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website may be transmitted to and stored on a server located outside the country where you live.

You can generally opt out of the use of cookies by changing your browser settings.

Links

Links from our Site to external websites do not mean we endorse the linked websites. You should read the privacy policy of each third-party site you visit and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for the contents or your use of these third party sites.

Data Security and Integrity

Ensemble Travel maintains reasonable measures to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Ensemble also takes reasonable steps — to the extent reasonably possible in the context of our role as an intermediary — to keep Personal Information accurate, current, complete, and reliable for its intended use.

At Ensemble, payment security is of paramount importance. To give you confidence, our online booking service uses industry-standard encryption technology to ensure that your credit or debit card transaction is secure.

Please note, however, that the transmission of information using the internet is not completely secure and, although we will take steps to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information.

How Long we keep Personal Information

Ensemble will keep your Personal Information for as long as necessary for us to provide you services.

We will also keep and use your Personal Information to comply with laws including tax laws, employment laws, social security, and other applicable laws.

We will also keep your Personal Information as necessary for backup, archiving, audit, preventing fraud, resolving disputes, and troubleshooting problems.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our Website and, where appropriate, notified to you when you next access our Website, book a travel product with us or otherwise request services from us. It is your responsibility to ensure that you are aware of the latest version of this Privacy Policy.

Contacting Ensemble Travel

As a practical matter, you may first wish to contact the Ensemble member Travel Agency as the fastest way to address any issues. You may direct any other requests, questions, or complaints relating to your own Personal Information to Ensemble Travel to the Privacy Officer at the address specified below. Ensemble uses reasonable measures to authenticate the identity of any person who makes a request regarding Personal Information.

Privacy related communications may be directed to: privacyofficer@ensembletravel.com

Ensemble Travel Inc.
256 W 38th St
Floor 11
New York, NY 10018
USA
T: 212-545-7460


CCPA Privacy Notice to California Residents

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

Last Reviewed on: December 16, 2019

This Privacy Notice for U.S. California Residents supplements the information contained in Ensemble Travel’s General Privacy Policy above and applies only to visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California, USA ("you"). We provide this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

CCPA Personal Information We Collect

Our Website collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you or your device ("Personal Information"). In particular, Ensemble Travel’s website has collected the following categories of Personal Information from California residents within the last twelve (12) months:

Category

Examples

Collected

Identifiers.

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

YES

Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

YES

Protected classification characteristics under California or U.S. federal law.

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

YES

Commercial information.

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

YES

Biometric information.

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

NO

Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a visitors or user's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

YES

Geolocation data.

Physical location or movements.

NO

Sensory data.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

NO

     

Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

NO

Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

NO

CCPA Personal Information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated Personal Information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA's coverage, like:
    • Health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
    • Personal Information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

Ensemble Travel obtains the categories of Personal Information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete or products and services you purchase.
  • Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our Website.
  • Third Parties who collect Personal Information from you and pass it on to us. For example, where someone is booking a flight on your behalf. Where this is the case, the third party is responsible for obtaining the relevant consents from you to ensure you are happy with the ways in which your Personal Information will be used.

Use of Your CCPA Personal Information

We may use or disclose the Personal Information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the Personal Information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to request a price quote or ask a question about our products or services, we will use that Personal Information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your Personal Information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process your payment and facilitate delivery. We may also save your Personal Information to facilitate new product orders or process returns.
  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Website, products, and services.
  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.
  • To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
  • To personalize your Website experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our Website, third-party sites, and via email or text message (with your consent, where required by law).
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Website, products, and services.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you at the time we are collecting your Personal Information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • Where relvant, to process your application for employment.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Ensemble Travel's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Ensemble Travel about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

Ensemble Travel will not collect additional categories of Personal Information or use the Personal Information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sharing Your CCPA Personal Information

Ensemble Travel may disclose your Personal Information to a third party for our business purposes. When we disclose Personal Information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that Personal Information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

We share Personal Information with the following categories of third parties:
  • Service providers. Some of the services on our Website are delivered or served by third party companies, which may collect information about your use of the services. For example, where you have booked flights with us for a third-party airline, we will need to share your Personal Information with the relevant airline. When that happens your Personal Information will be processed in accordance with the applicable carrier’s privacy policy and, if your booking is made via a reservation system provider, with its privacy policy. These policies are available from the carrier or the reservation system provider. You should read those privacy policies for information about how the carrier and/or reservation service provider collects, stores, uses, discloses and transfer your Personal Information.
  • Our third party service providers may also place or recognize cookies, web beacons or other technology to track your behavior and we advise you to read their privacy policy as to how they will process your Personal Information. For more information about cookies please see the Cookies Section.
  • Advertising companies to serve ads to you when you visit our Website. Ensemble Travel is partnered with Google regarding ad serving but also works with several other advertising partners. These companies may use your Personal Information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits, to enhance your user experience, offer a greater variety of content and provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. This may include the use of cookies. For more information about cookies please see the Cookies Section.
  • Promotional partners we run promotions with at specific times of the year. There will be options to opt-out of sharing data with these third parties via the form for that specific promotion.
Disclosures of CCPA Personal Information for Our Business Purposes

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Ensemble Travel has disclosed the following categories of Personal Information of California residents for a business purpose:

  • Identifiers
  • California Customer Records personal information categories.
  • Protected classification characteristics under California or U.S. federal law.
  • Commercial information
  • Internet or other similar network activity
  • Inferences drawn from other personal information.
We disclose your Personal Information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:
  • Service providers (including airlines, accommodation providers, rail companies, car rental agencies, travel insurance providers, tour operators and others as needed to complete your travel reservations.)
  • Advertising companies
  • Promotional partners
Sales of CCPA Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Ensemble Travel has not sold the following categories of Personal Information of California residents:

  • Identifiers
  • California Customer Records personal information categories?
  • Protected classification characteristics under California or U.S. federal law
  • Commercial information
  • Biometric information
  • Internet or other similar network activity
  • Geolocation data
  • Sensory Data
  • Non-public education information
  • Inferences drawn from other personal information

Your CCPA Privacy Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their Personal Information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

CCPA Access to Specific Personal Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that Ensemble Travel disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your Personal Information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable request we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of Personal Information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the Personal Information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling/renting/leasing etc., that Personal Information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that Personal Information.
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you (also called a Data Portability Request).
  • If we sold/rented/leased etc., or disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose, two separate lists of:
    • Sales/rentals/leases etc., identifying the Personal Information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • Disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the Personal Information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

CCPA Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that Ensemble Travel delete any of your Personal Information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable request, we will delete, and direct our service providers to delete, your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the Personal Information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the Personal Information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise our free speech rights, ensure the right of another California resident to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with California resident expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that Personal Information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising CCPA Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable request to us by contacting us at privacyofficer@ensembletravel.com.

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable request related to your Personal Information. You may also make a verifiable request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. Your verifiable request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that makes it possible for us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information or that you are an authorized representative of that person.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail so that we are able to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information relates to you.

Making a verifiable request does not require you to create an account with us. However, we do consider requests made through your password protected account sufficiently verified when the request relates to Personal Information associated with that specific account.

We will only use Personal Information provided in a verifiable request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

For instructions on exercising sale opt-out rights see Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights below.

CCPA Response Timing and Format

We make reasonable efforts to respond to a verifiable request within forty-five (45) days of receiving it. If we require more time, up to 45 additional days, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your choice.

Any disclosures we provide you will only cover the 12-month period prior to the date that we receive your verifiable request. If we cannot comply with your request, the response we provide you will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with your request.

For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your Personal Information to you that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that your request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

CCPA Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights

If you are 16 years of age or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell your Personal Information at any time (the "right to opt-out"). We do not sell the Personal Information of persons we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the "right to opt-in") from either the person who is between 13 and 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a person less than 13 years of age. Persons who opt-in to Personal Information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time.

To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to us by completing this form.

Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize Personal Information sales. However, you may change your mind and opt back in to Personal Information sales at any time.

You do not need to create an account with us to exercise your opt-out rights. We will only use Personal Information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with your opt-out request.

CCPA Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your Personal Information's value and contain written terms that describe the program's material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time. Ensemble Travel does not have any financial incentives programs.

Other California Privacy Rights

California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacyofficer@ensembletravel.com or write us at:

256 W 38th St
Floor 11
New York, NY 10018
USA
T: 212-545-7460

Changes to Our CCPA Privacy Notice

Ensemble Travel reserves the right to amend this Privacy Notice at any time. When we make changes to this Privacy Notice, we will post the updated notice on our Website and update the notice's effective date.

Ensemble’s CCPA Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this CCPA notice, the ways Ensemble Travel collects and uses your Personal Information described above, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

privacyofficer@ensembletravel.com

Ensemble Travel Inc.
256 W 38th St
Floor 11
New York, NY 10018
USA
T: 212-545-7460

Privacy Notice to Persons in the EU/EEA/Switzerland

Ensemble processes Personal Information/Data in data centers located in the United States, Canada, and Australia.

Ensemble sends, shares, and transfers Personal Information/Data to, and with, its Travel and Technology Suppliers to conduct its business with you, its members and its business partners and suppliers. These companies may be located in a country that may not offer the same level of protection for your Personal Information/Data as your home country, or in countries that are not subject to an adequacy decision by the European Commission. Regarding transfer of Personal Data to the U.S., Ensemble has a pending application for EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Certifications. Please see more information below.

Notice regarding European Court of Justice Schrems II Ruling on EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and EU Standard Contract Clauses (SCC)

Ensemble Travel Group Inc., (ETG) Notice regarding European Court of Justice Schrems II Ruling on EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and EU Standard Contract Clauses (SCC) for ETG Customers, Users, Member Agencies, Website Visitors and Business Partners Dated 7/20/20

On July 16, 2020, the European Court of Justice issued a ruling that the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework is no longer valid for the transfer of EU/EEA Personal Data from the European Union and European Economic Area (EEA) to the U.S. (Schrems II decision). The Schrems II decision also placed additional compliance requirements on the use of EU Standard Contract Clauses (SCC) for transfer of EU/EEA Personal Data to the U.S. by companies subject to Section 702 of the U.S. Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FISA) and/or Executive Order 12333 (E.O. 12333).

At ETG, we know our customers, users, member agencies, website visitors, and business partners around the world care deeply about privacy and data security; and ETG optimizes its work to get these issues right.

First, please know that it is our good faith belief that the types of EU/EEA Personal Data ETG receives, collects, processes, uses and/or shares in the U.S. are not of the types of data that would generally be subject to requests from U.S. government authorities pursuant to FISA Section 702 and/or E.O. 12333.

Second, please be aware that as part of ETG’s good faith efforts to comply with applicable data security laws that ETG uses data encryption in transit and at rest.

Third, while EU and U.S officials are working to resolve the issues which were the basis for the Schrems II decision invalidating the EU-U.S Privacy Shield framework, ETG is continuing to comply with the data protection principles required by Emsemble’s pending Privacy Shield Certifications. More information about our collection, use and/or sharing of EU/EEA Personal Data and ETG’s compliance with applicable laws is below. 

Fourth, if your business entity or organization is a party to an EU data processing/protection agreement with ETG that includes EU Standard Contract Clauses (SCC) for compliance with EU/EEA data protection laws, please contact us at privacyofficer@ensembletravel.com or through your ETG account registered in our online portal to discuss whether any updates to our agreement are needed resulting from the Schrems II decision.

At ETG, trust is a top priority, and we will continue to work vigilantly to ensure that ETG’s customers, users, member agencies, website visitors, and business partners are able to continue to enjoy the benefits of our products and services securely, compliantly, and without disruption.

As always if you have questions or concerns about ETG’s collection and/or use of personal information or data, please contact us at privacyofficer@ensembletravel.com or through your ETG account registered in our online portal. You may also use our contact information below:

Ensemble Travel Inc.
256 W 38th St
Floor 11
New York, NY 10018
USA
T: 212-545-7460

Your EU/EEA/Swiss personal data rights

You are entitled to know what Personal Information/Data Ensemble holds about you and how that information/data is processed. If you would like a copy of the Personal Information/Data we hold about you, please contact us using this form.

EU, EEA and Swiss individuals have the right to obtain Ensemble’s confirmation of whether we maintain Personal Information/Data about you in the United States. If you would like to request access to Personal Information/Data about you we have transferred to the United States, please contact us using this form.

You have the right to request that we correct any Personal Information/Data that we are holding about you that is incorrect or incomplete.

You also have the right to ask us to erase or stop processing any Personal Information/Data we have about you where there is no longer a legal ground for us to hold it and, in some circumstances, you have the right to request that we transfer any Personal Information/Data we hold about you to a third party.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us as soon as possible by using this form. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You may also have similar rights with our third-party partners (such as airlines with whom you have booked a flight) and you should consult their privacy policies and/or contact them for more information.

If you change your mind and decide you do not wish to receive communications from Ensemble Travel (including our marketing), you can unsubscribe by clicking on the 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom of any emails you receive from us. If you have previously agreed to Ensemble Travel sharing your Personal Information/Data with third parties for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by using the unsubscribe option in the communication or contacting the third party directly.

Ensemble will provide you an opt-out or opt-in choice before we share your Personal Information/Data with third parties other than our agents, or before we use it for a purpose other than which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized. To request to limit the use and disclosure of Personal Information/Data about you, please submit a written request to us using this form.

Ensemble is obliged to inform EU/EEA and Swiss individuals that we may be forced to release Personal Information/Data in response to lawful requests from public authorities including to meet national security and law enforcement requirements. For more information about that please see our Notice regarding European Court of Justice Schrems II Ruling on EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and EU Standard Contract Clauses (SCC) above.

Notice regarding European Court of Justice Schrems II Ruling on EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and EU Standard Contract Clauses (SCC)

Ensemble Travel Group Inc., (ETG) Notice regarding European Court of Justice Schrems II Ruling on EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and EU Standard Contract Clauses (SCC) for ETG Customers, Users, Member Agencies, Website Visitors and Business Partners Dated 7/20/20

On July 16, 2020, the European Court of Justice determined that the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework is no longer valid for the transfer of EU/EEA Personal Data from the European Union and European Economic Area (EEA) to the U.S. (Schrems II decision). The Schrems II decision also placed additional compliance requirements on the use of EU Standard Contract Clauses (SCC) for transfer of EU/EEA Personal Data to the U.S. by companies subject to Section 702 of the U.S. Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FISA) and/or Executive Order 12333 (E.O. 12333).

At ETG, we know our customers, users, member agencies, website visitors, and business partners around the world care deeply about privacy and data security; and ETG optimizes its work to get these issues right for them. Today, we’d like to confirm for our customers, users/member agencies, website visitors and business partners that they can continue to use ETG products and services regarding EU and EEA Personal Data in compliance with EU law.

First, please know that it is our good faith belief that the types of EU/EEA Personal Data ETG receives, collects, processes, uses and/or shares in the U.S. are not of the types of data that would generally be subject to requests from U.S. government authorities pursuant to FISA Section 702 and/or E.O. 12333.

Second, please be aware that as part of ETG’s good faith efforts to comply with applicable data security laws that ETG uses data encryption in transit and at rest.

Third, while EU and U.S officials are working to resolve the issues which were the basis for the Schrems II decision invalidating the EU-U.S Privacy Shield framework, ETG is continuing to comply with the EU Privacy Shield Principles required by ETG’s pending Privacy Shield Certification. More information about our collection, use and/or sharing of EU/EEA Personal Data and ETG’s compliance with applicable laws is located in our Privacy Policy/Notice below. 

Fourth, if your business entity or organization is a party to an EU data processing/protection agreement with ETG that includes EU Standard Contract Clauses (SCC) for compliance with EU/EEA data protection laws, please contact us at privacyofficer@ensembletravel.com or through your ETG account registered in our online portal to discuss whether any updates to our agreement are needed resulting from the Schrems II decision.

At ETG, trust is a top priority, and we will continue to work vigilantly to ensure that ETG’s customers, users, member agencies, website visitors, and business partners are able to continue to enjoy the benefits of our products and services securely, compliantly, and without disruption.

As always if you have questions or concerns about ETG’s collection and/or use of personal information or data, please contact us at privacyofficer@ensembletravel.com or through your ETG account registered in our online portal.